Best deer rifle caliber

Best Deer Rifle Caliber, and a Rifle for Every Budget

The best deer rifle caliber for most hunters is a .243, 6.5 Creedmoor, 7mm-08 or .308. All four are mild, common and cheap to feed.

Check your state before you buy. Deer seasons set their own rules on cartridges, calibers, case shape and magazine capacity, and those rules change. This article is general information written by a gunsmith and federal firearms licensee, not an attorney. Confirm the current rule with your state wildlife agency before you hunt.

Every gun store worker in America knows the customer who wants a .300 Win Mag to hunt a 60-yard food plot.

I like that guy, I really do, but his shoulder is about to file a formal complaint, and next November he is going to flinch at the one shot that actually matters. The biggest, fastest round on the shelf is not automatically the best deer cartridge. A caliber only earns that title if you can shoot it accurately, carry it comfortably, and still want to pull the trigger when the light is fading and the buck is about to step out. The Recoil you dread is accuracy you will never have, and a rifle that stays in the safe is just expensive furniture. The right deer rifle is the one matched to the shots you actually take, the country you hunt, and the budget you have, not the one that wins the parking-lot argument.

Deer hunting image courtesy of real tree
Whitetail deer hunting is the most popular form of big-game hunting in America, practiced by millions of hunters each fall across nearly every state. Most of it is still-hunting, stand hunting, or driving deer in woods, fields, and food plots, with the season built around the rut when bucks are most active. Image courtesy of REALTREE

Deer Cartridges at a Glance

  • Most hunters: .243 Win, 6.5 Creedmoor, 7mm-08 or .308 Win.
  • Recoil spread: 9.8 ft-lb (350 Legend) to 38.4 ft-lb (300 Win Mag) in an 8-pound rifle.
  • Ammo cost: Federal lists Power-Shok at $42.99 a box in .243, .308, .270, .30-06 and 350 Legend.
  • Straight-wall states: 350 Legend and 450 Bushmaster are the usual answers.
  • Prices below: maker list prices only, checked October 4, 2026.
Best deer rifle caliber table comparing recoil, Federal box price and straight-wall status for seven deer cartridges
Best deer rifle caliber table comparing recoil, Federal box price and straight-wall status for seven deer cartridges. The key numbers from this article in one chart. Image courtesy of Guns and Gadgets Daily.

How Do You Pick the Best Deer Rifle Caliber?

Ask three questions, in this order. How far will you really shoot? How much recoil will you actually practice with? And what does your state allow in the season you hunt? Notice that “what will the guys at deer camp think” is not on the list.

Now, the first question is where people fool themselves. Most whitetail ground in the East and Midwest is woods, field edges and food plots. Every cartridge in my first sentence carries plenty for that kind of shot, and they do it without beating you up.

Recoil makes people flinch, and flinching makes people miss, so the soft-shooting cartridge is usually the more accurate cartridge in real hands. Also, a rifle you dread is a rifle you do not zero, do not check before season and do not really know.

Then comes the cost surprise, because a box of Federal Power-Shok costs $42.99 in .243 and the same $42.99 in .30-06 on Federal’s own site. So for most of these cartridges, the real price of practice is your shoulder, not your wallet.

The third question can overrule the other two. If you hunt a straight-wall state, the best deer rifle caliber for you is the straight-walled cartridge your state allows. Period. More on that further down.

The Rifle and Cartridge Match Table

Here is the whole page in one table. Recoil comes from Popular Ammo’s rifle recoil chart, which runs SAAMI’s published free-recoil formula on a maximum Hodgdon handload in an 8-pound rifle. Factory ammo is generally milder, so treat each number as the top of the range.

Ammo prices are Federal’s list price for one 20-round box of Power-Shok soft points. Rifle prices are each maker’s list price, checked October 4, 2026.

Best deer rifle caliber match table: recoil, ammo cost and rifles
Cartridge Recoil, 8-lb rifle Federal box of 20 Straight-wall? Rifles chambered (maker price)
.243 Win 13.4 ft-lb $42.99 No Savage AXIS 2 $539; Henry Single Shot $625; Ruger American Gen II $769; Ruger Hawkeye Hunter $1,499
6.5 Creedmoor 14.7 ft-lb $46.99 No Savage AXIS 2 $539; Ruger American Gen II $769; Ruger Hawkeye Hunter $1,499
7mm-08 Rem 17.8 ft-lb $55.99 No Savage AXIS 2 $539; Ruger American Gen II $769
.308 Win 20.2 ft-lb $42.99 No Savage AXIS 2 $539; Henry Single Shot $625; Ruger American Gen II $769; Ruger Hawkeye Hunter $1,499
.270 Win 21.2 ft-lb $42.99 No Savage AXIS 2 $539; Ruger American Gen II $769
.30-06 Sprg 25.4 ft-lb $42.99 No Savage AXIS 2 $539; Ruger American Gen II $769; Ruger Hawkeye Hunter $1,499
350 Legend 9.8 ft-lb $42.99 Yes Savage AXIS 2 $539; Henry Single Shot $625; Ruger American Gen II $769
7mm Rem Mag 32.0 ft-lb $64.99 No Ruger Hawkeye Hunter $1,499
300 Win Mag 38.4 ft-lb $61.99 No Ruger American Gen II $769; Ruger Hawkeye Hunter $1,499

Read the Top and Bottom Rows

Look at the 350 Legend row and the 300 Win Mag row side by side. The magnum kicks almost four times as hard in the same weight rifle, but the deer will not notice the difference at 80 yards. Your shoulder will.

Best deer rifle caliber recoil chart comparing .243, 6.5 Creedmoor, .308, .30-06 and magnum cartridges in an 8-pound rifle
Free recoil energy in an 8-pound rifle, from Popular Ammo’s chart built on SAAMI’s formula and Hodgdon maximum loads. Factory ammo usually kicks a bit less, so read each bar as the most your shoulder will take before you pick a cartridge. Image courtesy of Guns and Gadgets Daily.

What Do These Loads Actually Do?

Since prices only make sense next to what you are buying, here are the exact Federal loads behind those box prices, with the bullet weight and muzzle velocity Federal prints on each listing. Every one is a Power-Shok soft point.

Federal Power-Shok deer loads, as listed by Federal (checked October 4, 2026)
Cartridge Bullet Listed velocity Box of 20
.243 Win 100 gr 2,960 fps $42.99
6.5 Creedmoor 140 gr 2,725 fps $46.99
7mm-08 Rem 150 gr 2,650 fps $55.99
.308 Win 150 gr 2,820 fps $42.99
.270 Win 130 gr 3,060 fps $42.99
.30-06 Sprg 180 gr 2,700 fps $42.99
350 Legend 180 gr 2,100 fps $42.99
450 Bushmaster 300 gr 1,900 fps $68.99

Basically, the straight-wall cartridges trade velocity for big, heavy bullets, while the bottleneck cartridges trade recoil for reach. Want to see where any of these lands at 300 yards? Punch the load into our free ballistic calculator and stop guessing.

Is a .308 Overkill for Deer?

No. A .308 is a deer cartridge that also works on bigger things, and that is a feature. Federal’s 150-grain Power-Shok leaves the muzzle at a listed 2,820 fps. Also, its recoil sits at 20.2 ft-lb on Popular Ammo’s chart, right in the middle of the pack.

The .308 Winchester arrived in 1952 as Winchester’s commercial version of the short military case that would soon become the 7.62×51mm NATO. Hunters took to it immediately: it delivered near-.30-06 performance in a shorter action, with less recoil than the magnums and enough punch for deer and larger game out to normal hunting ranges. Over the decades it has basically became the default American hunting round since it is affordable, accurate, and stocked in every gun shop. That popularity also made it the most versatile cartridge on the shelf. Every major maker loads it, from light 125-grain varmint bullets to heavy 180-grain controlled-expansion hunting loads, plus match, reduced-recoil, and specialty options that let the same rifle cover everything from whitetails to elk.

The one person I steer away from it is the brand-new shooter who is nervous about recoil. For that hunter, the .243 (13.4 ft-lb) or the 6.5 Creedmoor (14.7 ft-lb) gets more practice done. Because practice is what fills tags.

308 or 30-06?

Here is the thing: for whitetails, it matters less than the internet thinks. The .30-06 pushes the same bullet a little faster, since Federal lists its 180-grain .30-06 load at 2,700 fps against 2,570 fps for its 180-grain .308. You pay for that speed on both ends.

Popular Ammo’s chart puts the .30-06 at 25.4 ft-lb against 20.2 for the .308. That is about a quarter more shove in the same rifle weight. Then again, on Ruger’s American Gen II, both are $769 with the same 20-inch barrel, so price will not decide it for you.

My take: buy the .308 unless you already own a pile of .30-06 ammo or have an elk trip planned. But Grandpa’s .30-06 is still a fantastic deer rifle, so do not sell it on my account.

Is a 6.5 Creedmoor a Good Deer Rifle?

Yes, and for a lot of people it is the best deer rifle caliber on this page. First, it kicks less than a .308, at 14.7 ft-lb against 20.2 on the chart. It also shoots long, efficient bullets, and the factory rifles that chamber it are everywhere.

The 6.5 is not magic, though. Inside 200 yards a deer cannot tell it from a .308, and Federal’s .308 load starts with a heavier bullet (150 grains against 140). The 6.5 shines for the hunter who shoots past 300 yards on purpose. Our 6.5 Creedmoor ballistics chart shows the drop and wind numbers load by load.

Where Does the 7mm-08 Fit?

Now, the 7mm-08 is the cartridge nobody brags about and a lot of experienced hunters quietly own. It sits between the 6.5 Creedmoor and the .308 on Popular Ammo’s chart, at 17.8 ft-lb in an 8-pound rifle. Federal lists its 150-grain Power-Shok at 2,650 fps, so it throws a .308-weight bullet with noticeably less shove.

So why does it not show up in every deer camp? Mostly the shelf, because the 7mm-08 box costs $55.99 from Federal while the .308 and 6.5 Creedmoor sit at $42.99 and $46.99. Savage still chambers the AXIS 2 in it at $539, and Ruger lists it on the American Gen II at $769, although Ruger marked that model “Limited Availability” on October 4 2026.

If you hunt with a smaller-framed shooter who will graduate from a youth rifle, the 7mm-08 might be the best deer rifle caliber in this whole lineup. It is mild enough to learn on and has plenty for any whitetail you will ever see.

What About the New Cartridges?

Every few years somebody invents a new answer to a question deer already answered. That is not a knock, since some of them are excellent. Ruger, for example, lists the Hawkeye Hunter in 6.5 PRC and 7mm PRC at the same $1,499 as its .308.

Here is my problem with buying the newest thing for deer: ammo selection and price. Before you buy a rifle in a new chambering, make sure you can find hunting ammo for it in your town, not just online. If the 6.5 PRC interests you anyway, our 6.5 PRC ballistics page lays it out next to the 6.5 Creedmoor, load by load.

Shooter surprised by recoil
A rifle you dread shooting is a rifle you will flinch with, and a flinch moves the muzzle just enough to turn a solid hit into a miss or a wounded deer. Comfortable recoil matters because you will actually practice with that gun, learn its trigger and its point of impact, and trust it when the shot counts; the cartridge you shoot well will put more deer on the ground than the one that only looks impressive on paper.

What Does Recoil Actually Cost You?

More than the sticker price, if you let it. Remember that recoil depends on the rifle’s weight, not just the cartridge. When Popular Ammo worked the formula at 7, 8 and 9 pounds, going from a 7-pound rifle to a 9-pound one takes about 22 percent off every number in the table.

That matters because the light, handy rifles everybody loves to carry kick hardest. Ruger lists its American Gen II in .308 at 6.4 pounds, before you add a scope. A light rifle in a soft cartridge is a joy. A light rifle in a magnum is a lesson (your shoulder files a complaint, then files an appeal).

Two fixes help. First, a muzzle brake throws gas sideways, which SAAMI’s formula cannot measure, so real recoil comes in under the chart. Ruger installs a radial-port brake on its Gen II barrels, but it is loud, so wear hearing pro. Second, Ruger sells a stock weight kit that adds up to 1.6 pounds to the Gen II butt.

Deer Rifles Under $600

Savage owns this price point. The Savage AXIS 2 lists at $539, and Savage offers it in .243, 6.5 Creedmoor, 7mm-08, .308, 350 Legend, .270 and .30-06, among others.

Every AXIS 2 has a threaded barrel and Savage’s user-adjustable AccuTrigger, and the stock converts from full size to compact with a removable spacer. That matters more than people think, and I will come back to it in the youth section.

Want to walk out the door ready to hunt? The AXIS 2 XP lists at $599 with a 3-9×40 scope that Savage mounts and bore-sights. But bore-sighted is not zeroed, so you still owe it a range trip. Think of it as a rifle that arrives with a haircut but still needs a shave.

Is a budget scope good enough for deer? For woods and field edges, a plain 3-9x is plenty. Then, when you upgrade, run your rings through our scope ring height calculator so the new glass lines up with your eye.

Deer Rifles From $600 to $1,000

This is where most of my money advice lands, because a little more cash buys real features. The Ruger American Gen II lists at $769 in every chambering on Ruger’s models page, which includes .243, 6.5 Creedmoor, 7mm-08, .308, .270, .30-06, 350 Legend and 450 Bushmaster.

So what does $769 buy? Here is the short list from Ruger:

  • Cold hammer-forged barrel, spiral fluted on most chamberings.
  • Factory brake on a threaded muzzle (5/8-24 on the .308 spec sheet).
  • Trigger you can set between 3 and 5 pounds.
  • One-piece Picatinny base and a stock that adjusts for length of pull.

Ruger also builds a Gen II Ranch with a 16-inch barrel at the same $769, offered in .243, 6.5 Creedmoor, .308, 350 Legend and 450 Bushmaster. Short and handy is great in a box blind, but a short barrel with a brake is louder.

Then there is the Henry Single Shot at $625. It is a break action with a 22-inch barrel, American walnut, a rebounding hammer and a drilled-and-tapped receiver. Henry offers it in .243, .308, 350 Legend, 450 Bushmaster and 45-70, among others, and lists the 350 Legend version at 7.18 pounds. One shot makes you a better hunter (ask any muzzleloader guy). Henry’s current Single Shot rifles carry the same H015 model numbers named in its March 2020 safety recall of certain Single Shot rifles, so read the recall note in the used-rack list below before you buy one secondhand.

Deer Rifles Over $1,000

Above a grand, you are not buying more deer-killing power. Instead, you are buying how the rifle is built. The Ruger Hawkeye Hunter lists at $1,499 in satin stainless, and Ruger offers it in .243, 6.5 Creedmoor, .308, .30-06, 7mm Rem Mag and 300 Win Mag.

The Hawkeye family uses a non-rotating, Mauser-type controlled round feed extractor. It also has a hinged steel floorplate, so you can unload without cycling every round through the chamber. One caution: on October 4, Ruger’s own page marked most Hawkeye Hunter models “Currently Unavailable.” Have your dealer check before you fall in love.

Is a $1,499 rifle worth it for whitetails? Only if you value the build and plan to hand it down. Choosing between a $1,499 rifle with a $150 scope and a $769 rifle with a $700 scope? Buy the second one every time. Glass fills more tags than walnut does.

Straight-Wall States

In a straight-wall state, the cartridge choice is mostly made for you. A straight-wall case has no shoulder, and rules like these are the reason the 350 Legend and 450 Bushmaster exist in the first place. Ohio shows how specific these rules get.

The Ohio Department of Natural Resources allows straight-walled cartridge rifles from .357 to .50 caliber in deer gun seasons, and it caps the rifle at three rounds in the chamber and magazine combined. Ruger’s Gen II in 350 Legend ships with a five-round magazine, so in Ohio you load three (a game warden will not find that detail funny).

The 350 Legend is the soft one, at 9.8 ft-lb on Popular Ammo’s chart, and Federal lists its 180-grain Power-Shok at 2,100 fps for $42.99 a box. The 450 Bushmaster throws a 300-grain bullet at a listed 1,900 fps, and a box runs $68.99 from Federal.

Basically, the Legend suits most hunters and kids, while the Bushmaster is for the hunter who wants a bigger hole and will pay for it. Our 350 Legend ballistics and 450 Bushmaster ballistics pages list every load we found. Rules change almost every year, so read your state’s current regulations before you buy.

Youth and Small-Frame Shooters

Fit matters more than cartridge for a young or small-framed shooter. A stock that is too long makes them crane their neck and push the rifle onto their bicep, and THAT is where bad recoil memories come from. Three rifles on this page solve it three different ways.

  • Ruger American Gen II ($769): Ruger says removing the spacer takes length of pull from 13.75 to 12 inches.
  • Savage AXIS 2 ($539): Savage says the stock converts from full size to compact with a removable spacer.
  • Henry Single Shot Youth ($625): a .243 with a 13-inch length of pull and a listed weight of 6.95 pounds.

For the best deer rifle caliber for a kid, start with the 350 Legend if your state allows it, or go with the .243 or 6.5 Creedmoor if it does not. And please, do not hand a 12-year-old a light .30-06 because “he will grow into it.” He will grow into a flinch first.

Left-Handed Options

Lefties get the short end at a lot of gun counters, so here is what the makers list. First, Savage builds the AXIS 2 in left-hand versions on the same $539 page. Ruger lists a left-handed Hawkeye Hunter in 6.5 Creedmoor and 300 Win Mag at $1,499, although both were marked “Currently Unavailable” on October 4.

The other answer is a break action. Since a single shot like the Henry has no bolt handle to sit on the wrong side, it is one of the easiest rifles for a left-handed hunter to run.

The Used Rack

A used deer rifle can be the best bargain in the store, or it can be somebody else’s problem with a fresh price tag. Here is what I look at before a customer walks out with one.

  • The crown. Look at the muzzle under good light. Dings at the very end of the bore hurt accuracy.
  • The bore. Run a light down it. You want crisp rifling, not rust freckles or a dark, rough throat.
  • The action. Cycle it empty. The bolt should run smooth, lock up solid and extract a dummy round.
  • Screws and stock. Chewed-up screw heads mean someone has been “improving” it. Cracks behind the tang mean trouble.
  • The trigger. A suspiciously light pull means somebody has been inside it. Have a gunsmith look before you hunt.
  • Recalls. Look up the model before you pay. Henry, for example, issued a safety recall in March 2020 for certain H015 Single Shot rifles and shotguns, because some “may discharge without the trigger being pulled if the hammer is partially cocked and released.” Henry tells owners of affected guns to stop using them and contact the company for a free fix, and a fixed gun carries an indentation mark on the inside of the trigger guard behind the trigger. Not sure about the one on the rack? Henry asks for the model and serial number when you contact them, and the details are on Henry’s H015 recall page.

Check the ammo shelf too, because Federal lists its 7mm-08 Power-Shok at $55.99 against $42.99 for the .308. So even common cartridges do not all cost the same to feed, and the best deer rifle caliber on a used rack is one you can still buy ammo for next November.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 30-06 overkill for deer?

No, but it is more gun than most whitetail shots need. It kicks about a quarter harder than a .308 on Popular Ammo’s chart, so if recoil bothers you, step down to a .308 or 7mm-08.

Is a .270 overkill for deer?

No. The .270 is a classic deer cartridge. Federal lists its 130-grain Power-Shok at 3,060 fps, the fastest load in our table. Recoil runs a hair above the .308, at 21.2 ft-lb.

What is the best deer rifle caliber for a new hunter?

The 6.5 Creedmoor or .243 for most new hunters, or the 350 Legend in straight-wall states, and you can start with any of them without a flinch. All three are mild, and all three come in rifles listed under $800.

Do I need a magnum for deer?

Not for whitetails. The 7mm Rem Mag and 300 Win Mag kick 32.0 and 38.4 ft-lb in an 8-pound rifle on the chart. Also, Federal lists them at $64.99 and $61.99 a box. Save them for elk and big open country.

Does a heavier rifle really kick less?

Yes. Popular Ammo’s math shows a 9-pound rifle takes about 22 percent off the recoil of a 7-pound rifle in the same cartridge. A heavy rifle is less fun to carry and more fun to shoot.

Take my advice: buy the soft-shooting cartridge, spend the savings on glass and range time, and leave the magnum for the elk hunt you keep talking about. The best deer rifle caliber is the one you will actually practice with. For specific rifles by hunting style, Popular Outdoorsman keeps its best deer rifle picks by budget up to date.

Sources: Ruger, American Rifle Gen II models and Gen II spec sheet 46902; Ruger, American Rifle Gen II Ranch models; Ruger, Hawkeye Hunter models; Savage Arms, AXIS 2 and AXIS 2 XP; Henry, Single Shot Rifle and Single Shot Youth Rifle; Federal Premium, Power-Shok rifle ammunition; Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Hunting and Trapping Regulations; Popular Ammo, Rifle Recoil Chart (SAAMI free-recoil formula with Hodgdon maximum loads). All prices and listings checked October 4, 2026.

James "The XDMAN" Nicholas
James "The XDMAN" Nicholas
The XDMAN has a talent for taking complex firearms subject matter and breaking it down into an easy-to-understand format that all experience levels can relate to. James is an 07/02 NFA Firearms Manufacturer, a Professional Gunsmith with over 20 years of experience, and a Firearms Writer, Photographer and Firearms Expert. Connect with him on Instagram, X, and Facebook as @therealxdman.

Similar Posts